Cambodia Visa & Other Entry Requirements


Most nationalities are required to get a Cambodian visa.

Visitors to Cambodia must present a valid passport and a Cambodian visa. Passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into Cambodia.

The Cambodia visa can be easily procured at any Cambodia Embassy or Consulate within your country before travel. In the US, the Cambodian embassy is located at 4530 16th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011.

You can get a visa stamp at the Phnom Penh or Siem Reap Airport. Just present a photocopy of your passport, 1 3x4cm photo, and fee. Validity of your visa is counted from 30 days after the date of issue, not from the date of entry.

You can apply for a Cambodia visa online through the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation. Just complete the online application form and pay with your credit card. Once you receive your visa through email, just print it out and carry the printout with you when you visit Cambodia. Read the following article for more information.

  • Online Cambodia e-Visa

Cambodia tourist and business visas take effect for one month from your entry into Cambodia. The visa must be used within three months of the date of issue. Overstaying tourists will be fined to the tune of $5 per day. If you overstay your visa for more than 30 days, the fine goes up to $6 a day.

Visa-free travel arrangements are in force with citizens from ASEAN member countries like Brunei, Philippines, Thailand, and Malaysia. Travelers from these countries can stay up to 14 days without a visa.


Other Articles:
Vietnam Visa Fees 2014 | Laos Visa | Thailand Visa | Cambodia Visa